STS/ELSO ECMO Management Symposium Agenda

Program Directors
Jonathan W. Haft
Ann Arbor, MI

Philip E. Mason
San Antonio, TX

Thursday, March 12 (5:00 p.m. – 7:50 p.m.)
5:00 p.m. DINNER
5:40 p.m. Welcome
5:45 p.m. ECMO Circuitry
Jonathan W. Haft, Ann Arbor, MI
6:15 p.m. ECMO Physiology
Philip E. Mason, San Antonio, TX
6:45 p.m. Anticoagulation
Steven A. Conrad, Shreveport, LA
7:15 p.m. Introduction to Simulation
Tammy Friedrich, Rochester, MN
7:50 p.m. ADJOURNMENT
Friday, March 13 (7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.)
7:30 a.m. BREAKFAST
8:30 a.m. Breakout Sessions – Cardiovascular Concentration

Group A: Simulation Scenarios

Group B: Didactic Sessions

  • Patient Selection – Cardiac ECMO (Nathalie Roy, Boston, MA)
  • Venoarterial ECMO Cannulation (David A. D’Alessandro, Boston, MA)
  • Venoarterial ECMO Patient Management (Muhammad F. Masood, St. Louis, MO)
  • Case Discussions
10:30 a.m. BREAK
10:45 a.m. Breakout Sessions – Cardiovascular Concentration

Group A: Didactic Sessions

  • Patient Selection – Cardiac (ECMO Nathalie Roy, Boston, MA)
  • Venoarterial ECMO Cannulation (David A. D’Alessandro, Boston, MA) 
  • Venoarterial ECMO Patient Management (Muhammad F. Masood, St. Louis, MO)
  • Case Discussions

Group B: Simulation Scenarios

12:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions – Respiratory Concentration

Group A: Simulation Scenarios

Group B: Didactic Sessions

  • Patient Selection – Respiratory ECMO (Erik Suarez, Houston, TX)
  • Venovenous ECMO Cannulation (Christian A. Bermudez, Philadelphia, PA)
  • Venovenous ECMO Patient Management (Rakesh C. Arora, Winnipeg, Canada)
  • Case Discussions
3:30 p.m. BREAK
3:45 p.m. Breakout Sessions – Respiratory Concentration

Group A: Didactic Sessions

  • Patient Selection – Respiratory ECMO (Erik Suarez, Houston, TX)
  • Venovenous ECMO Cannulation (Christian A. Bermudez, Philadelphia, PA)
  • Venovenous ECMO Patient Management (Rakesh C. Arora, Winnipeg, Canada)
  • Case Discussions

Group B: Simulation Scenarios

5:30 p.m. ADJOURNMENT
Saturday, March 14 (7:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.)
7:30 a.m. BREAKFAST
8:30 a.m. Breakout Sessions – ECMO 2.0

Group A: Simulation Scenarios

Group B: Didactic Sessions

  • ECPR (Amy E. Hackmann, Dallas, TX)
  • ECMO Transport (Ashish S. Shah, Nashville, TN)
  • ECMO Economics (Sunil Prasad, Rochester, NY)
  • Expanded ECMO Team (Kelly K. Hoenisch. Philadelphia, PA)
10:30 a.m. BREAK
10:45 a.m. Breakout Sessions – ECMO 2.0

Group A: Didactic Sessions

  • ECPR (Amy E. Hackmann, Dallas, TX)
  • ECMO Transport (Ashish S. Shah, Nashville, TN)
  • ECMO Economics (Sunil Prasad, Rochester, NY)
  • Expanded ECMO Team (Kelly K. Hoenisch. Philadelphia, PA)

Group B: Simulation Scenarios

12:45 p.m. ADJOURNMENT

Last Updated: 2/14/20

Agenda subject to change.