Committees, Council Operating Boards & Workforces

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

During the intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee shall possess and may exercise all the powers of the Board of Directors in the management and direction of the affairs of the Society, except with respect to authority prohibited, prescribed or limited by resolution of the Board of Directors or by the Illinois General Not-For-Profit Corporation Act.
(from STS Bylaws Article VIII, Section 2)

Sean C. Grondin, Chair — Calgary, Canada
John H. Calhoon — San Antonio, TX
Thomas E. MacGillivray — Houston, TX
Joseph F. Sabik III — Cleveland, OH
Wilson Y. Szeto — Philadelphia, PA
Vinod H. Thourani — Atlanta, GA
Joseph A. Dearani — Rochester, MN

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee shall work with the Executive Director in the development of the Society's annual budget, and shall oversee the performance of the Society in light of that budget throughout the fiscal year. The Finance Committee also shall review the independent auditor's report, oversee the Society's investment and other financial matters, and generally provide guidance to the Board of Directors related to the fiscal well-being of the Society.
(from STS Bylaws Article VIII, Section 3)

Richard L. Prager, Chair — Ann Arbor, MI
Andrea J. Carpenter — San Antonio, TX
Joseph C. Cleveland Jr. — Aurora, CO
John H. Calhoon, Ex-Officio — San Antonio, TX
Thomas E. MacGillivray, Ex-Officio — Houston, TX
Joseph F. Sabik III, Ex-Officio — Cleveland, OH
Vinod H. Thourani, Ex-Officio — Atlanta, GA

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee shall consider all applications for membership and report its recommendations to the Board of Directors. The Membership Committee also shall oversee the recruitment of new members.
(STS Bylaws Article VIII, Section 5)

Michael J. Weyant, Chair — Aurora, CO
David T. Cooke — Sacramento, CA
Eric J. Devaney — Cleveland, OH
Barry Gibney — Charleston, SC
Shelly C. Lall — Traverse City, MI
Daniel L. Miller — Marietta, GA
Edward B. Savage — Stuart, FL
Sandra L. Starnes — Cincinnati, OH
A. Claire Watkins — Stanford, CA

Nominating Committee

The committee shall prepare a slate of nominees for elected officers and the rest of the Board of Directors; provided, however, that no Honorary, International or Candidate Member shall be nominated for election to office; that no Honorary or Candidate Member shall be nominated for election to the Board of Directors; and that no Senior Member shall be nominated for election to office or to the Board of Directors unless his or her nomination is approved by the Board of Directors.
(from STS Bylaws Article VIII, Section 4)

Joseph E. Bavaria, Chair — Philadelphia, PA
Richard L. Prager — Ann Arbor, MI
Keith S. Naunheim — St. Louis, MO
Robert S.D. Higgins — Baltimore, MD
Joseph A. Dearani — Rochester, MN
Sean C. Grondin, Ex-Officio, Non-Voting — Calgary, Canada

Standards and Ethics Committee

The Standards and Ethics Committee shall represent the Society, under the direction of the Board of Directors, in matters relating to standards of conduct in the specialty and in matters pertaining to medical ethics and discipline which involve members of the Society.
(STS Bylaws Article VIII, Section 6)

J. Scott Millikan, Chair — Scottdale, AZ
Leah M. Backhus — Stanford, CA
David Blitzer — New York, NY
John Braxton — Auburndale, WI
Andrea J. Carpenter — San Antonio, TX
DuyKhanh P. Ceppa — Indianapolis, IN
Robbin G. Cohen — Los Angeles, CA
Daniel H. Drake — Traverse City, MI
John W.C. Entwistle III — Philadelphia, PA
Jessica G.Y. Luc — Vancouver, Canada
Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce — Ottawa, Canada
Sudish C. Murthy — Cleveland, OH
Allan Pickens — Atlanta, GA
Michael Smith — Phoenix, AZ
James S. Tweddell — Cincinnati, OH
Joseph A. Dearani, Ex-Officio — Rochester, MN

Council Operating Boards & Workforces

Council on Meetings and Education

OPERATING BOARD

Thomas K. Varghese Jr. — Council Chair
John D. Mitchell — Chair, Workforce on Annual Meeting
Ahmet Kilic — Chair, Workforce on Clinical Education
Shari L. Meyerson — Chair, Workforce on E-Learning and Educational Innovation
Wilson Y. Szeto — Chair, Workforce on International Meetings
Gorav Ailawadi — Chair, Workforce on New Technology
Tessa Watt — Resident Appointee
Kevin D. Accola — Ex-Officio
Joseph C. Cleveland Jr. — Ex-Officio
Sean C. Grondin — Ex-Officio

 

 

Council on Quality, Research, and Patient Safety

OPERATING BOARD

Vinay Badhwar — Council Chair
Jennifer S. Lawton — Chair, Workforce on Evidence Based Surgery
Felix G. Fernandez — Chair, Workforce on National Databases
Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce — Chair, Workforce on Patient Safety
David M. Shahian — Chair, Workforce on Quality
Kevin W. Lobdell — Chair, Workforce on Research Development
Juan A. Crestanello — Appointed Member
David A. Fullerton — Appointed Member
Richard L. Prager — Appointed Member
Jordan P. Bloom — Resident Appointee
Thomas G. Gleason — Ex-Officio
Thomas E. MacGillivray — Ex-Officio
Jennifer C. Romano — Ex-Officio

 

 

Council on Health Policy and Relationships

OPERATING BOARD

Alan M. Speir — Council Chair
Francis C. Nichols III — Chair, Workforce on Coding and Reimbursement
Stephen J. Lahey — Chair, Workforce on Health Policy, Reform, and Advocacy
Robbin G. Cohen — Chair, Workforce on Media Relations and Communications
Karen M. Kim — Appointed Member
John E. Mayer Jr. — Appointed Member
Keith S. Naunheim — Appointed Member
David Blitzer — Resident Appointee
Leah M. Backhus — Ex-Officio
John H. Calhoon — Ex-Officio
James S. Tweddell — Ex-Officio

 

 

Council on Clinical Practice and Membership Engagement

OPERATING BOARD

Shanda H. Blackmon — Council Chair
Pavan Atluri — Chair, Workforce on Adult Cardiac and Vascular Surgery
Mara B. Antonoff — Chair, Workforce on Career Development
Kristine J. Guleserian — Chair, Workforce on Congenital Heart Surgery
Rakesh C. Arora — Chair, Workforce on Critical Care
David T. Cooke — Chair, Workforce on Diversity and Inclusion
M. Blair Marshall — Chair, Workforce on General Thoracic Surgery
Gaetano Paone — Chair, Workforce on Multidisciplinary Care
J. Michael DiMaio — Chair, Workforce on Practice Management
Jennifer S. Nelson — Chair, Workforce on Surgical Treatment of Adults with Congenital Heart Disease
Jonathan W. Haft — Chair, Workforce on Surgical Treatment of End-Stage Cardiopulmonary Disease
Elizabeth A. David — Chair, Workforce on Thoracic Surgery Resident Issues
James R. Edgerton — Appointed Member
Clauden Louis — Resident Appointee
Gregory P. Fontana — Ex-Officio
Joseph F. Sabik III — Ex-Officio
Ara A. Vaporciyan — Ex-Officio